The 2nd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge results
Posted on 01.12.2013, 09:03 by Juha Harju




The 2nd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge


Saturday 11 Jan, 2014

Events:
1. Two Hands Pinch Lift – Hold
2. Adjustable Thick bar – Hold
3. Half a Penny – Hold
4. LeverTop (Underhand) – Hold

RESULTS:

2nd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge
overall results


Saturday 11 January, 2014
Venue: Stafford, England - Kirkkonummi, Finland - London, England
Promoter: World of Grip, and 3 promoters
All weights in kilos

Open Class results (22 competitors)

1 Juha Harju – (124.1k, 40) – 6pt
2 David Horne – (104.9k, 51) – 9pt
3 Chris Lowe – (150k, 27) – 19pt


4 Petri Partanen – (96.7k, 36) – 27.5pt
5 Richie Bevan – (109.45k, 28) – 31pt
5 Fenne Muhonen – (87.6k, 24) – 31pt
7 Juha Lehtimäki – (91.7k, 24) – 32.5pt
8 Juha Piironen – (136.6k, 32) – 33pt
9 Pasi Mehtälä – (117.3k, 40) – 33.5pt
10 Jouni Mähönen – (91.7k, 35) – 39.5pt
11 Juha-Matti Höglund – (156k, 28) – 41pt
12 Rob Blair – (87.2k, 32) – 45.5pt
12 Ilpo Liikala – (96.9k, 38) – 45.5pt
14 Elizabeth Horne – (83.5k, 30/Female) – 55.5pt
15 Jussi Wägg – (92.4k, 27) – 58.5pt
16 Jerome Bloom – (65.7k, 36) – 61.6pt
17 Fitsz Dobova – (59k, 22) – 65.5pt
18 Ida Pohjanlehto – (137.7k, 27/Female) – 72pt
19 Tarmo Mulari – (86.5k, 32) – 72.5pt
20 Jaana Tanner – (75.8k, 46/Female) – 75pt
21 Yvonne Häkkinen – (80.2k, 34/Female) – 78.5pt
22 Mayyah Shalchi – (61.7k, 30/Female) – 79pt

Women’s results (5 competitors)

1 Elizabeth Horne – (83.5k, 30/Female) – 4pt
2 Jaana Tanner – (75.8k, 46/Female) – 12pt
3 Ida Pohjanlehto – (137.7k, 27/Female) – 13pt


4 Yvonne Häkkinen – (80.2k, 34/Female) – 15pt
5 Mayyah Shalchi – (61.7k, 30/Female) – 16pt



Event 1 – Two Hands Pinch Lift Hold

1 David Horne – 100k for 19sec
2 Juha Harju – 100k for 7sec
3 Pasi Mehtälä – 85k for 15sec
4 Chris Lowe – 85k for 7sec
4 Jouni Mähönen – 85k for 7sec
4 Fenne Muhonen – 85k for 7sec
7 Petri Partanen – 70k for 22sec
8 Juha Piironen – 70k for 18sec
9 Juha-Matti Höglund – 70k for 17sec
10 Elizabeth Horne – 70k for 10sec (Female)
10 Richie Bevan – 70k for 10sec
10 Juha Lehtimäki – 70k for 10sec
13 Jussi Wägg – 55k for 30sec
14 Ilpo Liikala – 55k for 18sec
15 Ida Pohjanlehto – 55k for 8sec (Female)
16 Jerome Bloom – 55k for 7sec
16 Rob Blair – 55k for 7sec
18 Fitsz Dobova – 40k for 33sec
18 Tarmo Mulari – 40k for 33sec
20 Yvonne Häkkinen – 40k for 21sec (Female)
21 Jaana Tanner – 40k for 11sec (Female)
22 Mayyah Shalchi – 25k for 37sec (Female)



Event 2 – Adjustable Thick Bar Hold

1 Juha Harju – 120k for 11sec
2 Chris Lowe – 120k for 10sec
3 David Horne – 120k for 7sec
4 Richie Bevan – 105k for 14sec
5 Juha Piironen – 105k for 8sec
6 Fenne Muhonen – 105k for 7sec
7 Petri Partanen – 105k for 5sec
8 Juha Lehtimäki – 90k for 19sec
9 Ilpo Liikala – 90k for 12sec
10 Rob Blair – 90k for 10sec
10 Juha-Matti Höglund – 90k for 10sec
12 Jerome Bloom – 75k for 23sec
13 Fitsz Dobova – 75k for 19 sec
14 Elizabeth Horne – 75k for 10sec (Female)
14 Jussi Wägg – 75k for 10sec
16 Jaana Tanner – 60k for 22sec (Female)
17 Ida Pohjanlehto – 60k for 12sec (Female)
18 Yvonne Häkkinen – 60k for 7sec (Female)
19 Mayyah Shalchi – 60k for 6sec (Female)
20 Tarmo Mulari – 60k for 5sec
21 Pasi Mehtälä – NL
21 Jouni Mähönen – NL



Event 3 – Half a Penny Hold


1 Juha Harju – 16k for 23sec
2 Jouni Mähönen – 16k for 18sec
3 Chris Lowe – 16k for 16sec
4 David Horne – 16k for 14sec
5 Juha Piironen – 16k for 12sec
6 Pasi Mehtälä – 16k for 9sec
7 Petri Partanen – 16k for 5sec
8 Richie Bevan – 14k for 9sec
9 Ilpo Liikala – 14k for 6sec
9 Juha Lehtimäki – 14k for 6sec
11 Jerome Bloom – 14k for 5sec
11 Juha-Matti Höglund – 14k for 5sec
13 Fenne Muhonen – 12k for 10sec
13 Rob Blair – 12k for 10sec
15 Jussi Wägg – 12k for 8sec
16 Elizabeth Horne – 12k for 5sec (Female)
17 Tarmo Mulari – 10k for 7sec
18 Mayyah Shalchi – 8k for 8sec (Female)
19 Yvonne Häkkinen – 6k for 16sec (Female)
20 Jaana Tanner – 6k for 13sec (Female)
21 Ida Pohjanlehto – 6k for 10sec (Female)
22 Fitsz Dobova – NL



Event 4 – LeverTop – Underhand Hold

1 David Horne – 33k for 27sec
2 Juha Harju – 29k for 21sec
3 Pasi Mehtälä – 29k for 14sec
4 Juha Lehtimäki – 29k for 13sec
5 Rob Blair – 29k for 11sec
6 Petri Partanen – 29k for 5sec
6 Fenne Muhonen – 29k for 5sec
8 Richie Bevan – 25k for 13sec
9 Chris Lowe – 25k for 11sec
10 Juha-Matti Höglund – 25k for 7sec
11 Jouni Mähönen – 21k for 16sec
12 Fitsz Dobova – 21k for 15sec
13 Ilpo Liikala – 21k for 14sec
14 Elizabeth Horne – 21k for 12sec (Female)
15 Juha Piironen – 21k for 9sec
16 Jussi Wägg – 17k for 14sec
17 Tarmo Mulari – 17k for 12sec
18 Jaana Tanner – 17k for 11sec (Female)
19 Ida Pohjanlehto – 13k for 13sec (Female)
20 Mayyah Shalchi – 13k for 7sec (Female)
21 Jerome Bloom – NL
21 Yvonne Häkkinen – NL (Female)



Stub Lift

Juha Harju 24.6k
Juha-Matti Höglund 22.14k
Jouni Mähönen 21.08k
Pasi Mehtälä 21.08k
Juha Piironen 20.06k
Juha Lehtimäki 18.64k
Petri Partanen 17.58k
Fenne Muhonen 17.58k
Jussi Wägg 17.58k
Ilpo Liikala 16.66k
Tarmo Mulari 14.38k
Yvonne Häkkinen 12.14k
Jaana Tanner 10.84k
Ida Pohjanlehto 10.08k


DO Thumbless Deadlift

1. Pasi Mehtälä 175kg
2. Petri Partanen 170kg
3. Juha Piironen 170kg

4. Jouni Mähönen 165kg
4. Ilpo Liikala 165kg
5. Fenne Muhonen 150kg
6. Tarmo Mulari 100kg





Women:

1. Jaana Tanner 120kg (Challenge winner)
2. Ida Pohjanlehto 100kg
3. Yvonne Häkkinen 95kg












































































































Partners