200 euros in 60sec???
Posted on 13.04.2015, 12:58 by Juha Harju



If you are strong enough and little bit crazy you should try this.

9.5.2015 after Finnish Grip Championships 2015 is time to bend

some nails!!!

IronMind Gold Nail Cert Rules



 


Nightmare Of Butcher 2015
Posted on 25.01.2015, 12:40 by Juha Harju


Competitors:
Matti Harju BW 101,3k / age 35y
Juha Harju BW 119,7k / age 41y
Juha Lehtimäki BW 95,2k / age 26y
Riku Karu (Estonia) BW 113,8k / age 45y
Arto Joronen BW 156,7k / 49y
Petri Partanen BW 91,7k / 37y
Juha-Matti Höglund BW 161,9k / 29y
Veijo Riikonen BW 100,4k / 53y
Eero Salo BW 88k / 69y
Vilho Grenfors BW 86,7k / 71y
Yvonne Häkkinen Female BW 77,7k / 35y

Total points (four species)
1.Matti Harju 6p The Nightmare Of Butcher 2015
2.Juha Harju 6,5p
3.Juha Lehtimäki 15,5p

Riku Karu (Estonia)23p
Petri Partanen 25p
Veijo Riikonen 25p
Arto Joronen 28p
Eero Salo 29p
Juha-Matti Höglund 30p
Vilho Grenfors 32p

Women
Yvonne Häkkinen 4p

INCH 78k (replica) cup timehold (Gladiator 79,4k / 61,44mm)
Riku Karu (Estonia) 23sec
Juha Harju 22sec
Arto Joronen 3sec
Matti Harju no result
Petri Partanen no result
Juha Matti Höglund no result


INCH 55k cup timehold (Gladiator 54k / 62mm)
Riku Karu (Estonia) 55sec
Matti Harju 25sec
Arto Joronen 22sec
Juha Lehtimäki 22sec
Juha-Matti Höglund 18sec
Petri Partanen 17sec
Veijo Riikonen 15sec
Eero Salo 9sec
Vilho Grenfors 5sec

Meat Hook Deadlift -max lift
Matti Harju 215,84k
Juha Harju 191k
Veijo Riikonen 180,94k
Juha Lehtimäki 171k
Juha-Matti Höglund 171k
Eero Salo 171k
Petri Partanen 161k
Arto Joronen 150,94k
Yvonne Häkkinen Female 131k
Riku Karu No Result

Shallow Hub Lift -hold
Juha Harju 24k/18sec
Matti Harju 24k/7sec
Juha Lehtimäki 24k/5sec
Petri Partanen 21k/13sec
Juha-Matti Höglund 18k/10sec
Riku Karu (Estonia) 18k/8sec
Vilho Grenfors 15k/13sec
Eero Salo 15k/10sec
Arto Joronen 15k/8sec
Veijo Riikonen No result
Yvonne Häkkinen Female No result

Horne Top Lift -hold
Matti Harju 65k/22sec
Juha Harju 65k/13sec
Juha Lehtimäki 65k/13sec
Riku Karu (Estonia) 65k/12sec
Veijo Riikonen 55k/28k
Arto Joronen 55k/13sec
Vilho Grenfors 55k/12sec
Eero Salo 55k/8sec
Petri Partanen 55k/7sec
Yvonne Häkkinen Female 35k/20sec
Juha-Matti Höglund No result

Adjustable Thick Bar Lift -hold
Juha Harju 120k/6sec
Matti Harju 105k/12sec
Riku Karu (Estonia) 105k/6sec
Juha Lehtimäki 105k/5sec
Petri Partanen 105k/5sec
Arto Joronen 105k/5sec
Veijo Riikonen 90k/21sec
Eero Salo 90k/16sec
Vilho Grenfors 90k/13sec
Yvonne Häkkinen Female 45k/42sec
Juha-Matti Höglund No result







Nightmare Of Butcher 2015
GripMonsters will arrange Nightmare Of Butcher contest
with grip legend David Horne´s species and support.
This contest will be 1st Finnish gripsters elimination
for Nordic Fitness Expo 2015 grip strength happening.

Sunday 1 March, 2015
Epana Gym, Kirkkonummi
Weight in: 9.00-11.00
Contest start: 11.00
Classes: open
(World records will be added in all weight classes)

Events:
Meat Hook Deadlift -max lift
Shallow Hub Lift -hold
Horne Top Lift -hold
Adjustable Thick Bar Lift -hold

INCH 78kg (replica) timehold
INCH 54kg (replica) timehold

Rules

World Records




INCH Dumbbell 78kg (replica) Official
Timehold World Record Breakers







    


Finnish Grip Strength Nationals 2015
Posted on 18.01.2015, 05:35 by Juha Harju


IronMind news



Finnish Grip Strength Nationals 2015


Saturday 9 May, 2015
Epana Gym

Weigh in: Epana 10-12am.
Start: Contest at 12am.


Classes:
Competitor can choose in which class he will compete

PRO-Level (open weight class)
Species: (Medley Race, max time 5min)
Double 10lbs sledge levering
Adjustable thick bar 130kg (grip topz rule)
IronMind little big horn 80kg (IM rule)
Scale squeeze 150kg
2x20kg plates pinch lift
COC#3.5 20mm block close (one rep)
Double blob50 + 2x2.5kg (total 5kg) extraweight full lock out
Silarukov 2x50mm rolling handles 65kg 10 meters farmer walk

Elite-Level: (Open weight class)
Species:
Coc#2.5 reps with 20mm block
Shallow Hub max lift 4 attempts
Adjustable Thick Bar max lift 4 attempts
Pipe 48mm max lift 4 attempts
Blob50 Timehold 2 attempts



Novice-Level: (Open weight class)
IronMind little big horn (IM rule)
IronMind silver bullet hold (IM#2)
Scale squeeze 4 attempts


Women : (Open weight class)
Species:
IronMind little big horn (IM rule)
IronMind silver bullet hold (official IM#2)
Scale squeeze 4 attempts




Other Species:
INCH 78kg (+cans) timeholding world record breakers
IronMind Crushed To Dust Challenge
IronMind GOLD Nail Bending (200€ prize)



Competitors:
Ossi Kettunen
Eero Salo
Petri Rantalainen
Juuso Juhola
Arto Joronen
Perttu Räsänen
Niclas Sandberg
Harri Peltomaa
Juha Lehtimäki
Niko Eerola
Jouni Mähönen
Matti Harju
Juha Matti Höglund
Juha Harju
Jussi Wägg
Petri Partanen
Fenne Muhonen
Sami Saari
Juha Piironen
Pasi Mehtälä


Yvonne Häkkinen

Contest registration:
gripmonster(at)sci.fi

Referees:
Juha Gripmonster Harju, Juha Lehtimäki, Yvonne Häkkinen

Trophies:
There will be medals for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd of the all
classes winners

All rights reserved.



 






Results:
READ This


Pasi Mehtälä Breaks IronMind Hub World Record
Posted on 15.12.2014, 11:42 by Juha Harju



Reilun vuoden sisään IronMind Hub WR on pistetty uusiksi kolme kertaa
Grip Monsters otemiesten toimesta! Joka kerta olen saanut kunnian tuomaroida
näiden körmyjen hirmunostoja, eikä loppua näy! Matti Harju (October 19, 2013),
sitten Ari Siltaoja (October 25, 2014 ) ja nyt current world record holder on
murskamies ja maagisen 100kg:n Euro Pinch nostonkin kisassa rikkonut Pasi Mehtälä.
Congrats Pasi!!!!

Pasi Mehtälä Breaks IronMind Hub World Record




Amin Asikainen - Grip Strength from Finland
Posted on 11.12.2014, 14:20 by Juha Harju


Mikä coc gripperi Aminilla käytössä kuvan oteharjoituksessa?
Jokainen saa esittää vain yhden arvauksen.
Oikein arvanneiden kesken arvotaan coc#3 gripperi.
Arvonta päättyy 14.12 klo 21.00 ja voittaja julkistetaan sen jälkeen.



The 3rd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge & RT Finnish Champs 2015
Posted on 08.12.2014, 12:06 by Juha Harju


Rolling Thunder Finnish Championships 2015  and David Horne´s

The 3rd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge


IronMind


Sunday 11 January, 2015
(Epana, Kirkkonummi)


IronMind Species:

(IronMind Rules)


Ironmind Little Big Horn

IronMind Rolling Thunder
IronMind Official Silver Bullet Hold

Men #3 Women #2



The 3rd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge


Events:
1. Two Hands Pinch Lift – Hold
2. Stub – Hold
3. HorneTop – Hold
4. Two Hands Shallow Hub Key Pinch – Hold
5. PickAxe Lever to Rear – Hold


Classes: Open

Venue: Various clubs

Weigh in: Epana 9-11am.
Start: Contest at 11am.

Contest promoters:
David Horne – Stafford, England
Juha Harju - Kirkkonummi, Finland
Andrew Pantke & Dave Thornton – Three Rivers, Michigan, USA

Finland´s entrance fees: 20e


Trophies: There will be medals for the 1st, 2nd and 3rd of the Open
Palkinnot rolling thunderin +100kg ja -100kg voittajille

IronMind text

Results:
IronMind Little Big Horn
Matti Harju 100.04kg
Juha Harju 98.0kg
Jouni Mähönen 85.46kg
Riku Karu 80.41kg
Juha-Matti Höglund 75.48kg
Petri Partanen 70.45kg
Fenne Muhonen 70.45kg
Jussi Wägg 70.45kg
Tuomo Anttila 70.45kg
Vilho Grenfors 65.39kg
Veijo Riikonen 65.39kg
Sami Saari 65.39kg
Eero Salo 60.42kg

IronMind Rolling Thunder
Juha Harju 100.34kg Finnish Champion 2015 +100kg class
Ari Siltaoja 88.61kg Finnish Champion 2015 -100kg class
Juha Lehtimäki 86.11kg
Matti Harju 86.11kg
Jouni Mähönen 86.11kg
Pasi Mehtälä 86.11kg
Fenne Muhonen 83.56kg
Veijo Riikonen 83.56kg
Petri Partanen 81.07kg
Eero Salo 78.57kg
Tuomo Anttila 78.57kg
Juha-Matti Höglung 78.57kg
Sami Saari 78.57kg
Vilho Grenfors 73.61kg
Jussi Wägg 63.54kg

Riku Karu 103.52kg No Finnish citicen

IronMind Silver Bullet Hold #3
Juha Harju 50.0sec
Petri Partanen 29.98sec
Jouni Mähönen 29.57sec
Fenne Muhonen 23.45sec
Tuomo Anttila 20.12sec
Juha-Matti Höglund 13.07sec
Veijo Riikonen 12.25sec
Jussi Wägg 6.76sec

3rd Iron Grip Endurance Challenge results

Open Class results (21 competitors)
1 David Horne (GB) – (100.25k, 52) – 10pt
2 Riku Karu (Estonia) – (116.2k, 45) – 16pt
3 Jouni Mähönen (Finland) – (96.9k, 36) – 21pt

4 Matti Harju (Finland) – (99.9k, 35) – 30pt
5 Juha Lehtimäki (Finland) – (94k, 25) – 35pt
6 Dave Thornton (USA) – (102.38k, 51) – 39pt
7 Pasi Mehtälä (Finland) – (128.4k, 41) – 39.5pt
8 Juha-Matti Höglund (Finland) – (162.7k, 29) – 44pt
9 Petri Partanen (Finland) – (93.4k, 37) – 54.5pt
10 Veijo Riikonen (Finland) – (101.6k, 53) – 56pt
11 Brian Amundsen (USA) – (127.29k, 39) – 59.5pt
12 Fenne Muhonen (Finland) – (83.6k, 25) – 60pt
13 Jerome Bloom (England) – (66k, 37) – 61.5pt
14 Andrew Pantke (USA) – (101.93k, 30) – 63.5pt
15 Sami Saari (Finland) – (83.3k, 37) – 65.5pt
16 Jussi Wägg (Finland) – (96.9k, 28) – 72pt
17 Vilho Grenfors (Finland) – (88k, 71) – 73.5pt
18 Darrin Shallman (USA) – (72.71k, 29) – 78pt
19 Elizabeth Horne (England) – (83.85k, 31/Female) – 84pt
20 Eero Salo (Finland) – (87.4k, 68) – 96pt
21 Andrew Smith (England) – (87.8k, 55) – 97pt

Event 1 – Two Hands Pinch Lift - Hold
1 David Horne – 100k for 23sec
2 Pasi Mehtälä – 85k for 21sec
3 Jouni Mähönen – 85k for 19sec
4 Dave Thornton – 85k for 9sec
4 Matti Harju – 85k for 9sec
6 Fenne Muhonen – 85k for 7sec
7 Brian Amundsen – 85k for 6sec
8 Andrew Pantke – 85k for 5sec
9 Riku Karu – 70k for 31sec
10 Petri Partanen – 70k for 28sec
11 Veijo Riikonen – 70k for 26sec
12 Vilho Grenfors – 70k for 23sec
13 Darrin Shallman – 70k for 21sec
14 Sami Saari – 70k for 20sec
15 Juha Lehtimäki – 70k for 15sec
16 Eero Salo – 70k for 14sec
17 Jerome Bloom – 70k for 10sec
18 Elizabeth Horne – 70k for 7sec (Female)
18 Jussi Wägg – 70k for 7sec
18 Juha-Matti Höglund – 70k for 7sec
21 Andrew Smith – 55k for 5sec

Event 2 – Stub Hold
1 David Horne – 21k for 11sec
2 Jouni Mähönen – 21k for 8sec
2 Pasi Mehtälä – 21k for 8sec
4 Riku Karu – 21k for 6sec
5 Matti Harju – 19k for 9sec
6 Juha-Matti Höglund – 19k for 8sec
7 Jussi Wägg – 19k for 6sec
8 Petri Partanen – 16k for 16sec
9 Juha Lehtimäki – 16k for 11sec
9 Dave Thornton – 16k for 11sec
11 Sami Saari – 16k for 10sec
12 Fenne Muhonen – 16k for 8sec
12 Jerome Bloom – 16k for 8sec
12 Vilho Grenfors – 16k for 8sec
15 Andrew Pantke – 13k for 10sec
16 Elizabeth Horne – 13k for 5sec (Female)
17 Brian Amundsen – 10k for 15sec
18 Andrew Smith – 10k for 10sec
19 Darrin Shallman – 10k for 6sec
20 Eero Salo – NL
20 Veijo Riikonen – NL

Event 3 – HorneTop Hold
1 Riku Karu – 65k for 21sec
2 Matti Harju – 65k for 20sec
3 David Horne – 65k for 12sec
3 Jouni Mähönen – 65k for 12sec
3 Juha Lehtimäki – 65k for 12sec
6 Fenne Muhonen – 65k for 7sec
6 Veijo Riikonen – 65k for 7sec
8 Dave Thornton – 65k for 5sec
8 Juha-Matti Höglund – 65k for 5sec
10 Pasi Mehtälä – 55k for 19sec
11 Darrin Shallman – 55k for 12sec
12 Brian Amundsen – 55k for 11sec
12 Jerome Bloom – 55k for 11sec
14 Sami Saari – 55k for 10sec
14 Petri Partanen – 55k for 10sec
16 Andrew Pantke – 55k for 9sec
17 Vilho Grenfors – 55k for 8sec
18 Jussi Wägg – 55k for 6sec
19 Eero Salo – 45k for 30sec
20 Elizabeth Horne – 45k for 12sec (Female)
21 Andrew Smith – 45k for 10sec

Event 4 – Two Hands Shallow Hub Key Pinch – Hold
1 Riku Karu – 36k for 27sec
2 David Horne – 36k for 26sec
3 Juha-Matti Höglund – 36k for 16sec
3 Juha Lehtimäki – 36k for 16sec
5 Jouni Mähönen – 36k for 15sec
5 Pasi Mehtälä – 36k for 15sec
7 Matti Harju – 36k for 12sec
8 Petri Partanen – 36k for 11sec
8 Dave Thornton – 36k for 11sec
10 Jerome Bloom – 36k for 8sec
11 Andrew Pantke – 36k for 6sec
12 Vilho Grenfors – 31k for 13sec
13 Jussi Wägg – 31k for 12sec
14 Veijo Riikonen – 31k for 9sec
15 Fenne Muhonen – 31k for 7sec
16 Sami Saari – 31k for 6sec
17 Elizabeth Horne – 31k for 5sec (Female)
18 Brian Amundsen – 27k for 11sec
19 Darrin Shallman – 22k for 24sec
20 Andrew Smith – 22k for 10sec
21 Eero Salo – NL

Event 5 – PickAxe Lever to Rear – Hold
1 Riku Karu – 7.4k for 21sec
2 David Horne – 7.4k for 17sec
3 Juha Lehtimäki – 7.4k for 6sec
4 Veijo Riikonen – 6.6k for 16sec
5 Brian Amundsen – 6.6k for 11sec
6 Jouni Mähönen – 6.6k for 6sec
7 Juha-Matti Höglund – 6.6k for 5sec
8 Dave Thornton – 5.8k for 11sec
9 Jerome Bloom – 5.8k for 6sec
10 Sami Saari – 5k for 12sec
11 Elizabeth Horne – 5k for 10sec (Female)
11 Matti Harju – 5k for 10sec
13 Petri Partanen – 5k for 7sec
13 Andrew Pantke – 5k for 7sec
15 Jussi Wägg – 5k for 5sec
16 Darrin Shallman – 4.2k for 7sec
17 Andrew Smith – 3.4k for 10sec
18 Fenne Muhonen – NL
18 Eero Salo – NL
18 Vilho Grenfors – NL
18 Pasi Mehtälä – NL












  


GripMonsters special mentions of year 2014
Posted on 01.12.2014, 14:08 by Juha Harju


Alexey "Tank" Tyukalov
World Armlifting Championships 2014 winner




Jedd "Napalm" Johnson
1st man who could do "biggest feat of the year 2014 challenge"
with combined hand





Ari "mr milk" Siltaoja
King Kong Of Grip 2014 winner
IronMind Hub world record holder




Bob Sundin
Lightest (174lbs) and oldest man who has lifted 172# Inch Dumbbell and 50#
Blob double lift.




Jaana Tanner

King Kong Of Grip 2014 women´s winner
Multiple World Records holder




Paula Liikanen

Year 2014 strongest newcomer to grip sport





WAA 2015 Russia, St. Petersburg
Posted on 11.11.2014, 12:28 by Juha Harju


IronMind Record Breakers—Valhalla
Posted on 05.11.2014, 12:30 by Juha Harju
©2014 IronMind

Juha Harju announced that he will end the year with a bang:

How about an IronMind Record Breakers with, count them,

four former/current world record holders among the competitors?!




Finnish grip strength competitor and promoter Juha Harju is ending the year with

an IronMind Record Breakers which is expected to produce some

eyeball-popping results



The official events are:

• IronMind Hub
• IronMind Little Big Horn
• IronMind Captains of Crush (CoC) Silver Bullet Hold
• IronMind Crushed-to-Dust! challenge



Juha Harju and Alexey Tyukalov are former world record holders

on the CoC Silver Bullet Hold, and if that’s not enough, Harju told

IronMind, “The current IronMind Hub world record holder, Ari Siltaoja,

will come to defend his world record, and my brother, Matti Harju

(former IronMind Hub world record holder), will also be competing,

and trying to break Ari Siltaoja´s current IronMind Hub world record.

We´ll see real battle at IronMind Hub.”



For the spectators, Harju is serving up:

• Farmer’s Walk with IronMind Little Big Horn Farmer’s Walk
• Deadlift with 50 mm Silarukov Handles

So, whether a competitor, a spectator or somewhere in between,

the IronMind Record Breakers has something for you.

The contest will be held on December 13, 2014 in Valhalla (Lieto, Finland).



Want to talk strength?  Join the IronMind Forum

You can also follow IronMind on Twitter and on Facebook.   

    

Säännöt:


          


IM Hub ja IM Little Big Horn (miehet & naiset)

"Last man standing rules" ja IronMindin 60sec aikasääntö.

Hub ote säännöt:

IM Hub


Silver Bullet (miehet & naiset)

IronMindin säännöt:

Ironmind rules


Crushed to Dust Challenge

IronMindin säännöt:

Ironmind rules


Yleisölajit:  (miehet)

(Ei ole kilpailija punnitusta)


Silarukov (2x50mm kahva) maastanosto

Viralliset maastanosto säännöt (3 yritystä)


Farmarikävely 2x Ironmind Little Big Horn

Pisin kannettu matka voittaa


Punnitus noin kello 12.00 ja heti perään pikainen sääntöpalaveri.

Joka lajin parhaat palkitaan. Ei koske Crushed to Dust sertejä.

Kilpailussa ei ole osanottomaksuja sekä pyritään järjestämään

ilmainen kahvitarjoilu.

Tervetuloa kokeilemaan otevoimaa sankoin joukoin!!!!


Joulukuu13, 2014 Valhalla (Lieto, Finland).


(Pronssikuja 8 Lieto)

pysäköinti Pronssikuja 6 Eurotrailer rekkavarikon pihalla.






   
 

Sponsors:








  


The biggest feat of the year 2014
Posted on 15.09.2014, 12:28 by Juha Harju



Who is who? Challenge yourself now!!!!

-Silver bullet hold with IM#4 & INCH 78kg
Double Timehold.

-Time starts when competitor stands straight (full lockout).
Time ends when plate or INCH touch the floor.



Rankings:

COC#4 Gripper + INCH 78kg
Juha Harju 11sec
Jedd Johnson 6sec


Combined Hand Category

COC#4 Gripper + INCH 78kg
Jedd Johnson 6+2 sec total 8sec







You can also do this super feat to combined hand category.
You must start your 2nd attempt within 2 minutes
of when the 1st attempt ends
. In 2nd attempt gripper
and INCH must be in different hands.



GripMonster 2nd Place at WAA Grip Contest in Moscow
Posted on 08.09.2014, 11:37 by Juha Harju


IronMind story from Moscow contest





Hopeaa Kirkkonummelle Moskovasta!!! 

World Armlifting Association (WAA) järjesti
Venäjällä, Moskovassa 22-23.8 2014 kaksi päivää
kestävän otevoimaturnauksen johon osallistui
60 kilpailijaa. Suomesta kutsun saapua kilpailemaan
sekä toimimaan yhtenä tuomareista sai Kirkkonummen
Elite tason gripsterimme, Juha Harju joka on
4 x Suomenmestari, Mash Monster Level6, COC#4,
King Kong Of Grip 2013, EM ja MM hopeamitalisti.
Harju tiesi etukäteen turnauksen olevan todella
kovatasoinen ja kilpailun ensimmäinen päivä
kestikin peräti 10 tuntia. Harjun kuntohuippu oli
ajoitettu kohdilleen ja tuloksena neljästä lajista
2 kultaa sekä 2 hopeaa. Nämä sijoitukset riittivät
turnauksen overall hopeaan. Harju oli sijoitukseensa
tyytyväinen ja tästä jatkuvat kovat treenit kohti
kansainvälistä King Kong Of Grip 2014 kilpailua.
Puolustettavaa riittää koska Harju on viime vuoden
King Kong overall voittaja ja hallitseva mestari.



Overall Top3:


1.Tyukalov Alexey (Russia)
2.Juha Harju (Finland)
3.Alexander Kirillov (Russia)




Eirik Bruun Ingebretsen dominated INCH Dumbbell
Posted on 17.08.2014, 07:34 by Juha Harju


Norwegian strongman and gripster Eirik Bruun Ingebretsen visited Finnish gripster
Juha Harju with  Jyrki Rantanen to Kirkkonummi at GripMonsters training gym, Epana.
Eirik lifted officially INCH dumbbell and showed that he has world glass grip feat.
Eirik is now 6th man who has been able to lift 80kg GripMonsters INCH dumbbell.
Big congrats to Eirik!




Epana Grip 2014 + Reeves Deadlift Results
Posted on 02.08.2014, 11:13 by Juha Harju


Competitors
Men:
Juha Harju 129.5kg, 41 years
Pasi Mehtälä 126.5kg, 41 years
Juha-Matti Höglung 155.3kg, 29 years
Petri Partanen 92kg, 37 years
Juha Lehtimäki 91.6kg, 25 years
Matti Harju 100.7kg, 34 years
Fenne Muhonen 81.5kg, 25 years

Female:
Jaana Tanner 74.8kg, 47 years
Yvonne Häkkinen 78kg, 34 years

Results:
Men:
Juha Harju 5p
Matti Harju 11p
Juha Lehtimäki 18p

Pasi Mehtälä 21.5p
Fenne Muhonen 25.5p
Juha Matti Höglund 28.5p
Petri Partanen 30.5p

Female:
Jaana Tanner 5.5p
Yvonne Häkkinen 9.5p


Penny Lift (Key Style)
Men:
Juha Harju 18.31k
Pasi Mehtälä 18.07k
Matti Harju 14.52k
Juha Lehtimäki 13.52k
Juha-Matti Höglung 13.03k
Petri Partanen no lift
Fenne Muhonen no lift

Female:
Jaana Tanner 8.51k
Yvonne Häkkinen 8.0k

One Hand Euro Pinch
Men:
Juha Harju (56mm) 46.06k
Matti Harju (46mm) 42.98k
Pasi Mehtälä (56mm) 41.0k
Juha Lehtimäki (56mm) 39.1k
Juha-Matti Höglung (56mm) 37.02k
Fenne Muhonen (56mm) 37.02k
Petri Partanen (56mm) 34.5k

Female:
Jaana Tanner (46mm) 24.14k
Yvonne Häkkinen (46mm) no lift

One Hand Lift (IM Apollon Axle)
Men:
Juha Harju 100.2k
Matti Harju 90.26k
Juha Lehtimäki 80.26k
Juha-Matti Höglung 77.8k
Fenne Muhonen 77.8k
Petri Partanen 75.3k
Pasi Mehtälä no lift

Female:
Jaana Tanner 45.3k
Yvonne Häkkinen 45.3k

Ironmind Little Big Horn

Men:
Juha Harju 85.45k
Matti Harju 80.49k
Juha Lehtimäki 75.46k
Fenne Muhonen 65.5k
Petri Partanen 64.22k
Juha-Matti Höglund no lift
Pasi Mehtälä no lift

Female:
Jaana Tanner 52.22k (WR)
Yvonne Häkkinen 42.96k

Adjustable Thick Bar
Men:
Juha Harju 130.56k
Matti Harju 129.56k
Pasi Mehtälä 123.31k
Juha Lehtimäki 118.33k
Fenne Muhonen 110.83k
Petri Partanen 108.33k
Juha Matti Höglund no lift

Female:
Jaana Tanner 70.7k
Yvonne Häkkinen 65.8k


Ironmind Red Nail
Juha Lehtimäki (unofficial)

Reeves Deadlift Finnish Championship 2014
Men:
Petri Partanen 152k (Finnish Champion 2014)
Juha Lehtimäki 122.04k
Fenne Muhonen 122.04k

Female:
Jaana Tanner 100.43k (Finnish Champion 2014)





2014 International King Kong Grip Challenge - Scores:
Posted on 23.06.2014, 00:13 by Juha Harju


Overall Scoring.

The 2014 King Kong is Ari Siltaoja. Congratulations. 

 

Position   Competitor name Final points    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Ari Siltaoja                      25.5        10.5        9              2              4              105 kg

2              Kody Burns                    26           1              4.5          19.5        1              93 kg

3              Jake Sahlaney               37.5        5              7              14.5        11           105 kg

4              Asinovskiy Aleksandr     38           12.5        3              17.5        5              120 kg

5              Dave Thornton              43.5        4              4.5          19.5        15.5        105 kg

6              Leles Vadim                   45           12.5        1              29.5        2              120 kg

7              Pritula Aleksey               49.5        20           13           4              12.5        105 kg

8              Cesare Ricchezza         52           8              16           10           18           120 kg

9              Jouni Mähönen             53.5        6              17.5        3              27           93 kg

10           John Ezra McCarter       58           34           14           1              9              105 kg

11           Jeff Parker                      61.5        3              28.5        5              25           120 kg

12           Jedd Johnson                 62           2              6              47           7              120 kg

13           Eric Roussin                    66           15           2              46           3              93 kg

14           Fenne Muhonen             67.5        10.5        21.5        8.5          27           83 kg

15           Kladiev Anton                 67.5        20           10           29.5        8              105 kg

16           Abrikoskov Vladimir        69           20           24.5        12           12.5        83 kg

17           Juha Lehtimäki               73.5        26.5        21.5        8.5          17           93 kg

18           Juha-Matti Höglund        77.5        17           17.5        16           27           120+ kg

19           Kudashkin Aleksandr      79.5        29.5        12           32           6              105 kg

20           Nick Rosendaul               84           9              11           44.5        19.5        120 kg

21           Andrew Pantke                86           14           28.5        28           15.5        105 kg

22           Brandon Gerber               88           16           8              44.5        19.5        105 kg

23           Silantiev Ivan                   88           29.5        31           17.5        10           120 kg

24           Marc Turgeon                  92           7              20           23           42           120+ kg

25           John Manna                    100.5     23           43.5        11           23           93 kg

26           Darrin Shallman              101.5     28           39.5        13           21           74 kg

27           Eric Milfeld                       102         22           19           39           22           83 kg

28           Petri Partanen                 111.5     26.5        34.5        7              43.5        93 kg

29           Josh Dale                        111.5     45.5        26           26           14           93 kg

30           Brian Burgos                    116         43           27           6              40           74 kg

31           Fedankov Anton              124.5     37.5        15           42.5        29.5        105 kg

32           Kobanov Artem                138         37.5        31           33           36.5        120 kg

33           Mark DeSouza                 142         24           36           34           48           105 kg

34           Balayan David                  145         50           24.5        38           32.5        74 kg

35           Eli Thomas                       147.5     18           41.5        64           24           120+ kg

36           Austin Seitter                    148         31           38           27           52           120+ kg

37           Egorov Aleksey                 156         37.5        31           51           36.5        120+ kg

38           Andrew O'Leary               157         48           33           31           45           83 kg

39           Christopher Gallagher      159.5     33           39.5        14.5        72.5        120 kg

40           Sami Saari                       160.5     41.5        34.5        41           43.5        83 kg

41           Jussi Wägg                      162.5     41.5        50           22           49           105 kg

42           Frank Pizzo                      165         44           53           37           31           120 kg

43           Mike Hagios                     168.5     25           41.5        55.5        46.5        120+ kg

44           Dominick Dragone           171.5     40           23           57.5        51           105 kg

45           Justin Rademacher          173.5     45.5        54           21           53           93 kg

46           Fomin Pavel                    175.5     37.5        45.5        60           32.5        105 kg

47           Frank DeLuca                  178         47           60           24.5        46.5        105 kg

48           Osipov Dmitriy                 179.5     62           37           51           29.5        83 kg

49           Terentiev Andrei              189         62           48           42.5        36.5        74 kg

50           Anthony Clarino               189         53           56           40           40           74 kg

51           Horace Williams                190         32           56           62           40           120+ kg

52           Yori Skutt                         191         35           49           53           54           59 kg

53           Pachenkov Ivan                195         62           45.5        51           36.5        120 kg

54           Jason Theil                      195         55           47           59           34           74 kg

55           Carl Donati Jr                   202.5     57           64           24.5        57           93 kg

56           Luke Wicks                       209         52           62           35           60           105 kg

57           Anton Torrella                  214         59           51           48.5        55.5        120 kg

58           Michael Duncan                219         54           63           36           66           93 kg

59           Mathieu Charbonneau     220.5     49           58.5        63           50           83 kg

60           Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      227         56           58.5        54           58.5        66 kg

61           Christopher Andrade        227         58           56           57.5        55.5        120 kg

62           Frank Haak                       240         51           43.5        73           72.5        83 kg

63           Jerry Jones                       241         72.5        52           55.5        61           120 kg

64           Philippe Tremblay            244.5     60           65           61           58.5        74 kg

65           Amber Edwards                252.5     68           69           48.5        67           Women

66           Jaana Tanner                   256         66.5        61           65.5        63           Women

67           Ray Roussin                     264         64           66           72           62           93 kg

68           Yvonne Häkkinen             265         65           67           68           65           Women

69           Onerva Ahonen                268         66.5        68           65.5        68           Women

70           Alexandre Bouliane          276         69           73           70           64           66 kg

71           Jennifer Piazza                 277         70           70           67           70           Women

72           Paula Liikanen                 281.5     72.5        71           69           69           Women

73           Smolnikov Andrey           285         71           72           71           71           59 kg


Men's 59kg Class.

 

Class Place        Competitor name Final points    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4    class

1              Yori Skutt                            4               1              1              1              1              59 kg

2              Smolnikov Andrey                8              2              2              2              2              59 kg


Men's 66kg Class.

 

Class Place        Competitor name                  Final points    Event 1 Event 2     Event 3     Event 4     class

1              Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      4              1              1              1              1              66 kg

2              Alexandre Bouliane                                 8              2              2              2              2              66 kg


Men's 74kg Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name Final points    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4               class

1              Darrin Shallman                 7              1              3              2              1           74 kg

2              Balayan David                    9              3              1              3              2           74 kg

3              Brian Burgos                     10.5        2              2              1              5.5          74 kg

4              Jason Theil                       18           5              4              6              3              74 kg

5              Anthony Clarino                19.5        4              6              4              5.5          74 kg

6              Terentiev Andrei               21           7              5              5              4              74 kg

7              Philippe Tremblay             27           6              7              7              7              74 kg


Men's 84kg Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name     Final points         Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4    class

1              Fenne Muhonen              7              1              2              1              3              83 kg

2              Abrikoskov Vladimir         8              2              3              2              1              83 kg

3              Eric Milfeld                      10           3              1              4              2              83 kg

4              Andrew O'Leary              18           5              4              3              6              83 kg

5              Sami Saari                      19           4              5              5              5              83 kg

6              Osipov Dmitriy                 24           8              6              6              4              83 kg

7              Mathieu Charbonneau    28           6              8              7              7              83 kg

8              Frank Haak                     30           7              7              8              8              83 kg


Men's 93 kg Class

 

Class Place Competitor name Final points             Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Kody Burns                     9              1              2              5              1              93 kg

2              Jouni Mähönen               12           2              3              1              6              93 kg

3              Eric Roussin                    16           3              1              10           2              93 kg

4              Juha Lehtimäki                16.5        5.5          4              3              4              93 kg

5              John Manna                    20           4              7              4              5              93 kg

6              Petri Partanen                 20.5        5.5          6              2              7              93 kg

7              Josh Dale                        23.5        7.5          5              8              3              93 kg

8              Justin Rademacher        29.5        7.5          8              6              8              93 kg

9              Carl Donati Jr                  36           10           10           7              9              93 kg

10            Michael Duncan                38           9              9           9              11           93 kg

11            Ray Roussin                     43           11           11           11           10           93 kg


Men's 105kg Class. 

 

Class Place Competitor name     Final points         Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Ari Siltaoja                   10           3              4              2              1              105 kg

2              Jake Sahlaney             13           2              2              4              5              105 kg

3              Dave Thornton            14.5        1              1              5              7.5          105 kg

4              Pritula Aleksey             22.5        6.5          7              3              6              105 kg

5              John Ezra McCarter     18           5              8              1              4              105 kg

6              Kladiev Anton               23.5        6.5          5              9              3              105 kg

7              Kudashkin Aleksandr    27           9              6              10           2              105 kg

8              Brandon Gerber           30           5              3              14           8              105 kg

9              Andrew Pantke             30.5        4              11           8              7.5          105 kg

10           Fedankov Anton            42.5        11.5        9              13           9              105 kg

11           Mark DeSouza               43           8              12           11           12           105 kg

12           Jussi Wägg                    47           14           14           6              13           105 kg

13           Frank DeLuca                48           15           15           7              11           105 kg

14           Fomin Pavel                  50.5        11.5        13           16           10           105 kg

15           Dominick Dragone         52           13           10           15           14           105 kg

16           Luke Wicks                    59           16           16           12           15           105 kg


Men's 120+kg Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name  Final points            Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Juha-Matti Höglund        6            2              1              1              2              120+ kg

2              Marc Turgeon               10           1              2              2              5              120+ kg

3              Eli Thomas                    16.5        3              5.5          7              1              120+ kg

4              Egorov Aleksey             17           7              3              4              3              120+ kg

5              Austin Seitter                 19           5              4              3              7              120+ kg

6              Mike Hagios                   20.5        4              5.5          5              6              120+ kg

7              Horace Williams             23           6              7              6              4              120+ kg


Women's Class.

 

Class Place Competitor name Final points Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 class

1              Jaana Tanner                   7                2.5          1              2.5          1              Women

2              Yvonne Häkkinen             10           1              2              5              2              Women

3              Amber Edwards               11            3              4              1              3              Women

4              Onerva Ahonen               12            2.5          3              2.5          4              Women

5              Jennifer Piazza                19            4              5              4              6              Women

6              Paula Liikanen                  22            5              6              6              5              Women


1 Hand Pinch.

 

Competitor name Class Best attempt

Kody Burns                         93 kg                    53.44

Jedd Johnson                    120 kg                   48.29

Jeff Parker                          120 kg                  47.28

Dave Thornton                  105 kg                    46.90

Jake Sahlaney                    105 kg                  45.26

Jouni Mähönen                   93 kg                    44.25

Marc Turgeon                    120+ kg                 43.68

Cesare Ricchezza              120 kg                   42.68

Nick Rosendaul                 120 kg                   42.60

Fenne Muhonen                 83 kg                      42.42

Ari Siltaoja                           105 kg                   42.42

Asinovskiy Aleksandr           120 kg                   41.78

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                   41.78

Andrew Pantke                    105 kg                   41.54

Eric Roussin                         93 kg                      41.34

Brandon Gerber                   105 kg                   41.26

Juha-Matti Höglund              120+ kg                 41.2

Eli Thomas                           120+ kg                 39.47

Kladiev Anton                       105 kg                   39.28

Pritula Aleksey                      105 kg                   39.28

Abrikoskov Vladimir             83 kg                      39.28

Eric Milfeld                          83 kg                      38.96

John Manna                       93 kg                      38.66

Mark DeSouza                   105 kg                   37.83

Mike Hagios                       120+ kg                 37.58

Juha Lehtimäki                  93 kg                      37.49

Petri Partanen                   93 kg                      37.49

Darrin Shallman                74 kg                      37.45

Kudashkin Aleksandr        105 kg                   36.78

Silantiev Ivan                     120 kg                   36.78

Austin Seitter                    120+ kg                 36.61

Horace Williams                120+ kg                 36.58

Christopher Gallagher       120 kg                   35.90

John Ezra McCarter         105 kg                   35.81

Yori Skutt                          59 kg                      35.47

Fedankov Anton               105 kg                   34.28

Kobanov Artem                 120 kg                   34.28

Fomin Pavel                      105 kg                   34.28

Egorov Aleksey                 120+ kg                 34.28

Dominick Dragone            105 kg                   34.26

Jussi Wägg                       105 kg                   33.8

Sami Saari                        83 kg                      33.8

Brian Burgos                     74 kg                      33.72

Frank Pizzo                       120 kg                   33.70

Josh Dale                          93 kg                      33.36

Justin Rademacher            93 kg                      33.36

Frank DeLuca                   105 kg                   32.88

Andrew O'Leary                83 kg                      32.52

Mathieu Charbonneau       83 kg                      32.33

Balayan David                    74 kg                      31.78

Frank Haak                        83 kg                      31.63

Luke Wicks                        105 kg                   31.409

Anthony Clarino                 74 kg                     31.38

Michael Duncan                 93 kg                     30.20

Jason Theil                        74 kg                      29.70

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg      29.64

Carl Donati Jr                    93 kg                      29.54

Christopher Andrade         120 kg                   28.78

Anton Torrella                   120 kg                   28.30

Philippe Tremblay             74 kg                      26.25

Terentiev Andrei               74 kg                      24.28

Pachenkov Ivan                120 kg                   24.28

Osipov Dmitriy                  83 kg                      24.28

Ray Roussin                     93 kg                      24.11

Yvonne Häkkinen             Women                   23.87

Jaana Tanner                   Women                  22.7

Onerva Ahonen                Women                  22.7

Amber Edwards                Women                 22.61

Alexandre Bouliane          66 kg                      21.84

Jennifer Piazza                 Women                  21.76

Smolnikov Andrey             59 kg                      13.39

Paula Liikanen                  Women                 0

Jerry Jones                       120 kg                   0


1 Hand Axle. 

 

Competitor name            Class                  Best attempt

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                   98.00

Eric Roussin                        93 kg                      95.36

Asinovskiy Aleksandr          120 kg                   93.00

Kody Burns                         93 kg                      92.43

Dave Thornton                   105 kg                   92.43

Jedd Johnson                     120 kg                   91.46

Jake Sahlaney                    105 kg                   90.23

Brandon Gerber                  105 kg                   89.65

Ari Siltaoja                           105 kg                   88.31

Kladiev Anton                      105 kg                   88.00

Nick Rosendaul                   120 kg                   86.65

Kudashkin Aleksandr           105 kg                   85.50

Pritula Aleksey                     105 kg                   83.00

John Ezra McCarter             105 kg                   82.07

Fedankov Anton                   105 kg                   80.50

Cesare Ricchezza                120 kg                   80.37

Jouni Mähönen                    93 kg                      80.34

Juha-Matti Höglund             120+ kg                 80.34

Eric Milfeld                           83 kg                      80.33

Marc Turgeon                      120+ kg                 79.48

Fenne Muhonen                  83 kg                      78.31

Juha Lehtimäki                    93 kg                      78.31

Dominick Dragone              105 kg                   78.24

Balayan David                     74 kg                      78.00

Abrikoskov Vladimir             83 kg                      78.00

Josh Dale                             93 kg                      77.261

Brian Burgos                       74 kg                      74.82

Jeff Parker                          120 kg                   73.43

Andrew Pantke                   105 kg                   73.43

Kobanov Artem                  120 kg                   73.00

Silantiev Ivan                      120 kg                   73.00

Egorov Aleksey                  120+ kg                 73.00

Andrew O'Leary                  83 kg                      72.73

Petri Partanen                    93 kg                      72.7

Sami Saari                          83 kg                      72.7

Mark DeSouza                   105 kg                   72.62

Osipov Dmitriy                    83 kg                      70.50

Austin Seitter                      120+ kg                 69.13

Darrin Shallman                  74 kg                      68.91

Christopher Gallagher        120 kg                   68.91

Eli Thomas                         120+ kg                 68.42

Mike Hagios                       120+ kg                 68.42

John Manna                       93 kg                      68.22

Frank Haak                        83 kg                      68.22

Pachenkov Ivan                 120 kg                   68.00

Fomin Pavel                       105 kg                   68.00

Jason Theil                          74 kg                      65.65

Terentiev Andrei                  74 kg                      65.50

Yori Skutt                             59 kg                      65.36

Jussi Wägg                          105 kg                   65.24

Anton Torrella                    120 kg                   64.22

Jerry Jones                         120 kg                   63.12

Frank Pizzo                         120 kg                   62.92

Justin Rademacher             93 kg                      62.447

Horace Williams                  120+ kg                 61.91

Anthony Clarino                  74 kg                      61.91

Christopher Andrade           120 kg                   61.91

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg    61.34

Mathieu Charbonneau         83 kg                      61.34

Frank DeLuca                     105 kg                   61.2

Jaana Tanner                     Women                   60.3

Luke Wicks                          105 kg                   59.54

Michael Duncan                  93 kg                      59.48

Carl Donati Jr                      93 kg                      59.44

Philippe Tremblay               74 kg                      56.81

Ray Roussin                        93 kg                      51.73

Yvonne Häkkinen              Women                     46.3

Onerva Ahonen                 Women                     45.86

Amber Edwards                 Women                     38.71

Jennifer Piazza                  Women                     38.18

Paula Liikanen                   Women                     37.8

Smolnikov Andrey              59 kg                        18.00

Alexandre Bouliane            66 kg                        0


Ironmind Hub. 

 

Competitor name            Class      Best attempt

John Ezra McCarter         105 kg                   43.02

Ari Siltaoja                        105 kg                   38.02

Jouni Mähönen                 93 kg                      35.23

Pritula Aleksey                  105 kg                   34.60

Jeff Parker                        120 kg                   34.11

Brian Burgos                     74 kg                      34.09

Petri Partanen                   93 kg                      34.02

Fenne Muhonen                83 kg                      32.70

Juha Lehtimäki                  93 kg                      32.70

Cesare Ricchezza             120 kg                   32.68

John Manna                       93 kg                      32.23

Abrikoskov Vladimir            83 kg                      32.10

Darrin Shallman                 74 kg                      31.91

Jake Sahlaney                   105 kg                   30.64

Christopher Gallagher       120 kg                   30.64

Juha-Matti Höglund            120+ kg                 30.01

Asinovskiy Aleksandr         120 kg                   29.60

Silantiev Ivan                     120 kg                   29.60

Kody Burns                         93 kg                      29.54

Dave Thornton                  105 kg                   29.54

Justin Rademacher            93 kg                      28.67

Jussi Wägg                        105 kg                   27.69

Marc Turgeon                    120+ kg                 27.68

Carl Donati Jr                     93 kg                      27.58

Frank DeLuca                    105 kg                   27.58

Josh Dale                            93 kg                      27.37

Austin Seitter                     120+ kg                 27.31

Andrew Pantke                   105 kg                   27.22

Kladiev Anton                     105 kg                   27.10

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                   27.10

Andrew O'Leary                  83 kg                      25.88

Kudashkin Aleksandr          105 kg                   25.80

Kobanov Artem                   120 kg                   25.80

Mark DeSouza                    105 kg                   24.99

Luke Wicks                          105 kg                   24.97

Michael Duncan                   93 kg                      24.95

Frank Pizzo                         120 kg                   24.86

Balayan David                      74 kg                      24.60

Eric Milfeld                            83 kg                      24.40

Anthony Clarino                    74 kg                      24.29

Sami Saari                            83 kg                      23.97

Terentiev Andrei                   74 kg                      23.40

Fedankov Anton                   105 kg                   23.40

Brandon Gerber                   105 kg                   23.14

Nick Rosendaul                    120 kg                   23.14

Eric Roussin                          93 kg                      23.12

Jedd Johnson                       120 kg                   23.03

Anton Torrella                       120 kg                   22.75

Amber Edwards                    Women                 22.75

Pachenkov Ivan                   120 kg                   22.10

Osipov Dmitriy                       83 kg                    22.10

Egorov Aleksey                    120+ kg                 22.10

Yori Skutt                             59 kg                      21.68

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg      21.17

Jerry Jones                         120 kg                   20.02

Mike Hagios                        120+ kg                 20.02

Dominick Dragone               105 kg                   19.98

Christopher Andrade           120 kg                   19.98

Jason Theil                          74 kg                      19.65

Fomin Pavel                        105 kg                   19.60

Philippe Tremblay                74 kg                      19.49

Horace Williams                   120+ kg                 18.85

Mathieu Charbonneau         83 kg                      18.34

Eli Thomas                           120+ kg                 16.83

Jaana Tanner                      Women                  16.04

Onerva Ahonen                   Women                 16.04

Jennifer Piazza                    Women                 15.54

Yvonne Häkkinen                Women                  15.04

Paula Liikanen                     Women                  14.79

Alexandre Bouliane             66 kg                      12.66

Smolnikov Andrey               59 kg                      12.10

Ray Roussin                        93 kg                      11.52

Frank Haak                          83 kg                      0.00


Little Big Horn.

 

Competitor name            Class      Best attempt

Kody Burns                         93 kg                    97.27

Leles Vadim                        120 kg                  92.2

Eric Roussin                        93 kg                    90.74

Ari Siltaoja                           105 kg                  90.49

Asinovskiy Aleksandr          120 kg                   89.7

Kudashkin Aleksandr          105 kg                   87.2

Jedd Johnson                     120 kg                   85.24

Kladiev Anton                     105 kg                   83.45

John Ezra McCarter           105 kg                    81.51

Silantiev Ivan                      120 kg                   79.7

Jake Sahlaney                    105 kg                   78.73

Pritula Aleksey                    105 kg                   78.45

Abrikoskov Vladimir            83 kg                      78.45

Josh Dale                           93 kg                      77.96

Dave Thornton                  105 kg                     76.52

Andrew Pantke                  105 kg                     76.52

Juha Lehtimäki                   93 kg                      75.52

Cesare Ricchezza              120 kg                    74.97

Brandon Gerber                 105 kg                    74.79

Nick Rosendaul                  120 kg                    74.79

Darrin Shallman                 74 kg                      74.15

Eric Milfeld                          83 kg                      73.48

John Manna                       93 kg                      72.66

Eli Thomas                         120+ kg                  72.38

Jeff Parker                         120 kg                    71.84

Fenne Muhonen                 83 kg                      70.57

Jouni Mähönen                  93 kg                      70.57

Juha-Matti Höglund           120+ kg                   70.57

Fedankov Anton                105 kg                     69.7

Osipov Dmitriy                    83 kg                      69.7

Frank Pizzo                        120 kg                    68.36

Balayan David                    74 kg                      67.2

Fomin Pavel                       105 kg                    67.2

Jason Theil                         74 kg                     64.81

Terentiev Andrei                 74 kg                     64.7

Pachenkov Ivan                 120 kg                   64.7

Kobanov Artem                  120 kg                   64.7

Egorov Aleksey                  120+ kg                 64.7

Anthony Clarino                  74 kg                    64.00

Horace Williams                120+ kg                 64.00

Brian Burgos                       74 kg                    64.00

Marc Turgeon                    120+ kg                 63.49

Petri Partanen                     93 kg                    62.99

Sami Saari                          83 kg                     62.99

Andrew O'Leary                 83 kg                     61.68

Mike Hagios                       120+ kg                 61.41

Frank DeLuca                    105 kg                   61.41

Mark DeSouza                   105 kg                   60.74

Jussi Wägg                        105 kg                   60.49

Mathieu Charbonneau       83 kg                     60.1

Dominick Dragone             105 kg                   59.17

Austin Seitter                     120+ kg                 56.88

Justin Rademacher            93 kg                    55.44

Yori Skutt                           59 kg                     55.16

Anton Torrella                   120 kg                   54.90

Christopher Andrade         120 kg                   54.90

Carl Donati Jr                     93 kg                    53.22

Philippe Tremblay              74 kg                    51

Charles-Antoine Chartrand-Lefebvre      66 kg      51

Luke Wicks                          105 kg                    50.89

Jerry Jones                         120 kg                    50.89

Ray Roussin                        93 kg                      48.71

Jaana Tanner                     Women                   48.19

Alexandre Bouliane             66 kg                      47.01

Yvonne Häkkinen               Women                   45.72

Michael Duncan                  93 kg                      45.22

Amber Edwards                  Women                  40.91

Onerva Ahonen                  Women                   40.42

Paula Liikanen                    Women                   33.96

Jennifer Piazza                   Women                   30.45

Smolnikov Andrey               59 kg                      22.2

Christopher Gallagher        120 kg                     0.00

Frank Haak                          83 kg                      0.00


Ylivoimaa Seinäjoen takapihoilta.





The second annual International King Kong Grip Challenge will be held again this fall. Here are the general details:


Weigh-in: 9-11

Contest start:

Women time 11
Men time 13

Payment: 5eur

Events:

 

 

Weight Classes:

 

 

Prizes:

 

 

Confirmed venues and promoters so far:

 


Contest place Epana
, Nummitie 3, 02400 Kirkkonummi, Finland
Finland´s promoter Juha Harju gripmonster(at)sci.fi




Epana Grip 2014 + Reeves Deadlift
Posted on 22.06.2014, 10:56 by Juha Harju


Saturday 2.8 2014 Epana Gym Kirkkonummi

Species:
Half A Penny (max lift)
One Hand Pinch Lift (max lift) (Euro Device)
One Hand Apollon Axle (max lift) (Ironmind Apollon's Axle)
Ironmind Little Big Horn (max lift)
Adjustable Thick Bar (max lift)

Classes: Open
Weigh in: 9.00 - 11.00
Start: 11.00
Rules: World Of Grip & Ironmind Rules.


Reeves Deadlift Finnish Championships 2014

Classes: Open
Rising Bar System
4 Attempts








Juha Harju Wins fourth time Finnish Grip Strength Championships
Posted on 01.06.2014, 16:31 by Juha Harju
Read on IronMind:

Juha Harju: Promoting and Excelling at Grip Strength


WPC Finnish Nationals 2014 + Grip Strength
Posted on 08.05.2014, 10:00 by Juha Harju
WPC SUOMENMESTARUUSKILPAILUT
POWERLIFTING – BENCH PRESS – DEADLIFT

FULL GEAR – RAW
TIMMIX AREENALLA HELSINGISSÄ
24.-25.5.2014

LA 24.5 voimanosto alkaen klo 12.00 ja SU 25.5 penkkipunnerrus
alkaen klo 11.00, maastanosto heti penkkipunnerrusten jälkeen.

Paikalla myös GripMonsters testauttamassa yleisön & kisaajien
näppivoimia. Nyt sinäkin pääset kokeilemaan livenä kalibroitua
puristusvoimalaitetta. Kova raakapenkkitulos ja lujat näppivoimat
ovat avainasemassa jos mielit päästä 200kg:n kerhoon tässä armottomassa
lajissa. Viikonlopun aikana mahdollisuus yrittää myös
"World Class Grip Feat" tason grip suoritusta:

2x78kg INCH Lift









Farmarikävelyn SM kisat 2014
Posted on 14.04.2014, 08:11 by Juha Harju
FINNISH CHAMPIONS 2014

2x Blob50 Farmer Walk
Riku Karu
Juha Harju (Finnish Champion)

2 x Leoko50 Farmer Walk
Juha Harju (Finnish Champion)
Riku Karu
Matti Harju
Jouni Mähönen

2 x 75kg Farmer Walk
Riku Karu
Juha Lehtimäki (Finnish Champion)
Jouni Mähönen


Women
Jaana Tanner (Finnish Champion)
Leena Nurminen
Yvonne Häkkinen



Rautakourakisat

Heinäkuussa 20 päivä 2014 Rautakoura Kimmo Kokko ja GripMonsters järjestävät
farmarikävelyn superpäivän. Lajit ovat täyttä rautaa!

Farmarikävely SM
Rautakoura 2x75kg farmarikävely
Leoko 2x50kg farmarikävely
Blob50 Tupla farmarikävely

Oheislajit:
Vaakapuristus SM
(muutakin kivaa tulossa)

Sarjat:
Avoin ja 50v

Kilpailu on avoin kaikille.

Tarkempaa infoa,esim osoitetiedot kisapaikasta ym Kimmolta.


 


Jedd Broke 121 Feet!!!!!!
Posted on 11.04.2014, 07:50 by Juha Harju


Mr Diesel Crew, Jedd Johnson teki historiaa kolme kertaa peräkkäin.
Mies murskasi kolmesti 100 jalan rajapyykin tupla farmari kävelyssä blobeilla.
Suoritus hakee vertaistaan! Viimeisellä rykäisyllä ylittyi 121 jalkaa.
Nyt on hilattu rajapyykki täysin uuteen ulottuvuuteen!
Alla olevasta videosta saa jokainen otevoimailija lisää motivaatiota treeneihinsä.
Minä ja Jedd olemme potkineet jo pitkään toisiamme perseelle
eri haasteiden muodoissa ja tämä on yksi niistä. Siinäpä sitä tavoittelemista!

Keväällä on tulossa Diesel Crewin ja GripMonstersien yhdessä sorvaamia otevoima
haasteita ja niissä testataan otevoimaa monin eri tavoin.
Siitä lisää myöhemmin. Nyt kaikki tämän hämmästyttävän videon pariin! C´Moooooonnnn!!!!!




Finnish Grip Strength Nationals 2014 Results
Posted on 06.04.2014, 06:34 by Juha Harju


Finnish Grip Strength Nationals 2014
Otevoiman Suomen Mestaruuskilpailut 2014
Saturday 17 May, 2014

Venue:
Epana Gym Kirkkonummi, Finland

Classes:
+93kg & 93kg

Results:
+93kg:
Juha Harju (127.8kg/41years) 7.5p (Finnish Champion 2014)
Matti Harju (96.8kg/34) 13p
Juha-Matti Höglung (156kg/28) 15.5p

93kg Class:
Ari Siltaoja (92.9kg/29) 12.5p (93kg Finnish Champion 2014)
Niko Eerola (80.3kg/25) 14p
Juha Lehtimäki (92.7kg/25) 15p
Petri Partanen (92.1kg/36) 23p
Fenne Muhonen (81.8kg/25) 25.5p

Women:
Jaana Tanner (71.1kg/47) 7.5p (Finnish Champion 2014)
Yvonne Häkkinen (76.3kg/34) 10.5p



IronMind Hub Lift
+93kg:
Matti Harju 34.01kg 1p
Juha Harju 30.76kg 2.5p
Juha Matti Höglund 30.76kg 2.5p

93kg
Ari Siltaoja 35.26kg 1p
Petri Partanen 34.26kg 2p
Juha Lehtimäki 34.01kg 3p
Niko Eerola 29.26kg 4.5p
Fenne Muhonen 29.26kg 4.5p

Women:
Jaana Tanner 15.51kg 1p
Yvonne Häkkinen 15.26kg 2p


Grippers (20mm block)
+93kg:
Juha Harju Elite 184.32lbs (3.58) 1p
Matti Harju #2.5 137.5lbs (2.69) 2.5p
Juha Matti Höglund #2.5 137.5lbs (2.69) 2.5p

93kg
Niko Eerola GHP7 152.3lbs (3.04) 1.5p
Ari Siltaoja GHP7 152.3lbs (3.04) 1.5p
Juha Lehtimäki #2.5 137.5lbs (2.69) 4p
Petri Partanen #2.5 137.5lbs (2.69) 4p
Fenne Muhonen #2.5 137.5lbs (2.69) 4p

Women:
Yvonne Häkkinen BBSA 88.3lbs (1.20) 1.5p
Jaana Tanner BBSA 88.3lbs (1.20) 1.5p


Adjustable Thick Bar
+93kg:

Juha Harju 150.75kg 1p
Matti Harju 133.35kg 2p
Juha Matti Höglund 110.77kg 3p

93kg
Ari Siltaoja 121.52kg 1p
Juha Lehtimäki 121.02kg 2p
Niko Eerola 120.77kg (wr 83kg class) 3p
Petri Partanen 111.02kg 4p
Fenne Muhonen no lift 5p

Women:
Jaana Tanner 74.35kg (wr female 72kg class) 1p
Yvonne Häkkinen 68.35kg 2p


Scale Squeeze
+93kg:
Juha Harju 229kg Finnish Record 1p
Juha-Matti Höglund 181kg 2p
Matti Harju 143kg 3p

93kg
Niko Eerola 179kg 1p
Juha Lehtimäki 157kg 2p
Fenne Muhonen 155kg 3p
Ari Siltaoja 152kg 4p
Petri Partanen 133kg 5p

Women:
Emma Elonen 101kg (outside contest)
Yvonne Häkkinen 88kg 1p
Jaana Tanner 87kg 2p


Horne Top
+93kg
:
Juha Harju 83.01kg world record 1p
Matti Harju 72.76kg 2p
Juha-Matti Höglund 60.26kg 3p

93kg
Ari Siltaoja 76.26kg 1p
Juha Lehtimäki 73.51kg 2p
Niko Eerola 73.26kg (83kg class wr) 3p
Petri Partanen 63.01kg 4p
Fenne Muhonen 62.76kg 5p

Women:
Jaana Tanner 46.26kg (female 72kg class wr) 1p
Yvonne Häkkinen 42.27kg 2p


Double Blob50 Farmer´s Walk
+93kg:

Juha Harju 15.8m 1p
Juha-Matti Höglund no lift 2.5p
Matti Harju no lift 2.5p

93kg
Niko Eerola 4.9m 1p
Juha Lehtimäki 0.05m 2p
Petri Partanen no lift 4p
Ari Siltaoja no lift 4p
Fenne Muhonen no lift 4p

Women (2x12kg kettlebells bottom up farmer´s walk)
Jaana Tanner 8.6m 1p
Yvonne Häkkinen 0.02m 2p
















‹ Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next ›

Partners